Display options

Twitcher: Year: Sequence: Display:

Total birds spotted: 64

Rank Bird Notes
4
Blackbird
Turdus merula
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
22
Black-headed gull
Larus ridibundus
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
2
Blue tit
Cyanistes caeruleus
First spotted 11/12/2020 by MB at Unknown
60
Bullfinch
Pyrrhula pyrrhula
First spotted 31/10/2020 by MB at Unknown
88
Buzzard
Buteo buteo
First spotted 01/02/2020 by MB at Unknown
81
Canada goose
Branta canadensis
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
23
Carrion crow
Corvus corone
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
5
Chaffinch
Fringilla coelebs
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
24
Collared dove
Streptopelia decaocto
First spotted 07/07/2020 by MB at Unknown
82
Coot
Fulica atra
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
123
Cormorant
Phalacrocorax carbo
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
86
Curlew
Numenius arquata
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
8
Dunnock
Prunella modularis
First spotted 12/01/2020 by MB at Kettering, Northamptonshire
43
Fieldfare
Turdus pilaris
First spotted 11/02/2020 by MB at Unknown
134
Gadwall
Anas strepera
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
133
Goldeneye
Bucephala clangula
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
49
Goldfinch
Carduelis carduelis
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
138
Great crested grebe
Podiceps cristatus
First spotted 08/02/2020 by MB at Unknown
73
Great spotted woodpecker
Dendrocopos major
First spotted 15/08/2020 by MB at Unknown
9
Great tit
Parus major
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
253
Great White Egret
Ardea alba
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
97
Green woodpecker
Picus viridis
First spotted 30/05/2020 by MB at Unknown
116
Grey heron
Ardea cinerea
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
109
Grey wagtail
Motacilla cinerea
First spotted 20/02/2020 by MB at Unknown
77
Greylag goose
Anser anser
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
36
House martin
Delichon urbica
First spotted 07/06/2020 by MB at Unknown
7
House sparrow
Passer domesticus
First spotted 23/07/2020 by MB at Unknown
16
Jackdaw
Corvus monedula
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
69
Jay
Garrulus glandarius
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
103
Kestrel
Falco tinnunculus
First spotted 01/02/2020 by MB at Unknown
48
Lapwing
Vanellus vanellus
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
177
Little egret
Egretta garzetta
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
147
Little grebe
Tachybaptus ruficollis
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
47
Long-tailed tit
Aegithalos caudatus
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
32
Magpie
Pica pica
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
44
Mallard
Anas platyrhynchos
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
52
Moorhen
Gallinula chloropus
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
107
Mute swan
Cygnus olor
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
11
Pheasant
Phasianus colchicus
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
37
Pied wagtail
Motacilla alba
First spotted 30/05/2020 by MB at Unknown
130
Pintail
Anas acuta
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
120
Pochard
Aythya ferina
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
150
Raven
Corvus corax
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
182
Red kite
Milvus milvus
First spotted 11/02/2020 by MB at Unknown
46
Redwing
Turdus iliacus
First spotted 08/02/2020 by MB at Unknown
55
Reed bunting
Emberiza schoeniclus
First spotted 30/05/2020 by MB at Unknown
3
Robin
Erithacus rubecula
First spotted 01/01/2020 by MB at Kettering, Northamptonshire
21
Rook
Corvus frugilegus
First spotted 15/08/2020 by MB at Unknown
117
Shelduck
Tadorna tadorna
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
142
Shoveler
Anas clypeata
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
15
Skylark
Alauda arvensis
First spotted 01/02/2020 by MB at Unknown
231
Smew
Mergus albellus
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
28
Starling
Sturnus vulgaris
First spotted 22/11/2020 by MB at Unknown
54
Stock dove
Columba oenas
First spotted 11/12/2020 by MB at Unknown
26
Swallow
Hirundo rustica
First spotted 07/06/2020 by MB at Unknown
84
Swift
Apus apus
First spotted 30/05/2020 by MB at Unknown
79
Teal
Anas crecca
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
92
Tufted duck
Aythya fuligula
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
56
Wheatear
Oenanthe oenanthe
First spotted 09/09/2020 by MB at Unknown
58
Wigeon
Anas penelope
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
6
Woodpigeon
Columba palumbus
First spotted 12/01/2020 by MB at Kettering, Northamptonshire
1
Wren
Troglodytes troglodytes
First spotted 25/01/2020 by MB at Rutland Water nature reserve, Rutland
129
Yellow wagtail
Motacilla flava
First spotted 14/06/2020 by MB at Unknown
30
Yellowhammer
Emberiza citrinella
First spotted 01/02/2020 by MB at Unknown

Total birds not spotted: 217

Rank Bird Latin name
257
Aquatic warbler
Acrocephalus paludicola
178
Arctic skua
Stercorarius parasiticus
96
Arctic tern
Sterna paradisaea
168
Avocet
Recurvirostra avosetta
197
Balearic shearwater
Puffinus mauretanicus
U
Bar-headed goose
Anser indicus
141
Barn owl
Tyto alba
101
Barnacle goose
Branta leucopsis
122
Bar-tailed godwit
Limosa lapponica
208
Bean goose
Anser fabalis
196
Bearded tit
Panurus biarmicus
170
Bewicks swan
Cygnus columbianus
216
Bittern
Botaurus stellaris
163
Black grouse
Tetrao tetrix
114
Black guillemot
Cepphus grylle
223
Black redstart
Phoenicurus ochruros
U
Black Swan
Cygnus atratus
219
Black tern
Chlidonias niger
U
Black winged stilt
himantopous
18
Blackcap
Sylvia atricapilla
236
Black-necked grebe
Podiceps nigricollis
121
Black-tailed godwit
Limosa limosa
217
Black-throated diver
Gavia arctica
224
Bluethroat
Luscinia svecica
38
Brambling
Fringilla montifringilla
91
Brent goose
Branta bernicla
U
Buff-breasted Sandpiper
Tryngites Subruficollis
193
Capercaillie
Tetrao urogallus
U
Caspian Turn
Hydroprogne Caspia
242
Cattle egret
Bubulcus ibis
179
Cettis warbler
Cettia cetti
17
Chiffchaff
Phylloscopus collybita
206
Chough
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
192
Cirl bunting
Emberiza cirlus
29
Coal tit
Periparus ater
45
Common gull
Larus canus
128
Common sandpiper
Actitis hypoleucos
98
Common scoter
Melanitta nigra
136
Common tern
Sterna hirundo
139
Corn bunting
Miliaria calandra
189
Corncrake
Crex crex
250
Crane
Grus grus
169
Crested tit
Lophophanes cristatus
106
Crossbill
Loxia curvirostra
126
Cuckoo
Cuculus canorus
214
Curlew sandpiper
Calidris ferruginea
173
Dartford warbler
Sylvia undata
135
Dipper
Cinclus cinclus
195
Dotterel
Charadrius morinellus
66
Dunlin
Calidris alpina
181
Egyptian goose
Alopochen aegyptiacus
115
Eider
Somateria mollissima
U
Feral Pigeon
Columba livia 'feral'
200
Firecrest
Regulus ignicapillus
27
Fulmar
Fulmarus glacialis
61
Gannet
Morus bassanus
68
Garden warbler
Sylvia borin
238
Garganey
Anas querquedula
233
Glaucous gull
Larus hyperboreus
13
Goldcrest
Regulus regulus
205
Golden eagle
Aquila chrysaetos
243
Golden oriole
Oriolus oriolus
235
Golden pheasant
Chrysolophus pictus
63
Golden plover
Pluvialis apricaria
158
Goosander
Mergus merganser
210
Goshawk
Accipiter gentilis
127
Grasshopper warbler
Locustella naevia
108
Great black-backed gull
Larus marinus
247
Great Grey Shrike
Lanius excubitor
185
Great northern diver
Gavia immer
220
Great shearwater
Puffinus gravis
140
Great skua
Catharacta skua
203
Green sandpiper
Tringa ochropus
14
Greenfinch
Carduelis chloris
176
Greenshank
Tringa nebularia
104
Grey partridge
Perdix perdix
U
Grey phalarope
Phalaropus fulicarius
112
Grey plover
Pluvialis squatarola
25
Guillemot
Uria aalge
156
Hawfinch
Coccothraustes coccothraustes
194
Hen harrier
Circus cyaneus
41
Herring gull
Larus argentatus
175
Hobby
Falco subbuteo
239
Honey buzzard
Pernis apivorus
53
Hooded crow
Corvus cornix
U
Hooded Merganser
Lophodytes cucullatus
241
Hoopoe
Upupa epops
229
Iceland gull
Larus glaucoides
94
Jack snipe
Lymnocryptes minimus
166
Kingfisher
Alcedo atthis
40
Kittiwake
Rissa tridactyla
72
Knot
Calidris canuta
256
Lady Amhersts pheasant
Chrysolophus amherstiae
209
Lapland bunting
Calcarius lapponicus
100
Leachs petrel
Oceanodroma leucorhoa
78
Lesser black-backed gull
Larus fuscus
62
Lesser redpoll
Carduelis cabaret
184
Lesser spotted woodpecker
Dendrocopos minor
87
Lesser whitethroat
Sylvia curruca
39
Linnet
Carduelis cannabina
U
Little auk
Alle alle
215
Little gull
Larus minutus
160
Little owl
Athene noctua
187
Little ringed plover
Charadrius dubius
221
Little stint
Calidris minuta
180
Little tern
Sterna albifrons
U
Long billed dowitcher
Limnodromus scolopaceus,
167
Long-eared owl
Asio otus
161
Long-tailed duck
Clangula hyemalis
U
Long-tailed skua
Stercorarius longicaudus
171
Mandarin
Aix galericulata
50
Manx shearwater
Puffinus puffinus
212
Marsh harrier
Circus aeruginosus
105
Marsh tit
Poecile palustris
258
Marsh warbler
Acrocephalus palustris
12
Meadow pipit
Anthus pratensis
226
Mealy redpoll
Carduelis flammea
191
Mediterranean gull
Larus melanocephalus
188
Merlin
Falco columbarius
71
Mistle thrush
Turdus viscivorus
254
Montagus harrier
Circus pygargus
U
Muscovy Duck
Cairina moschata
153
Nightingale
Luscinia megarhynchos
164
Nightjar
Caprimulgus europaeus
59
Nuthatch
Sitta europaea
U
Oriental Pratincole
Glareola maldivarum
222
Osprey
Pandion haliaetus
70
Oystercatcher
Haematopus ostralegus
237
Parrot crossbill
Loxia pytyopstittacus
U
Pectoral Sandpiper
Calidris melanotos
183
Peregrine
Falco peregrinus
124
Pied flycatcher
Ficedula hypoleuca
67
Pink-footed goose
Anser brachyrhynchus
U
Pomarine skua
Stercorarius pomarinus
146
Ptarmigan
Lagopus mutus
33
Puffin
Fratercula arctica
154
Purple sandpiper
Calidris maritima
201
Quail
Coturnix coturnix
74
Razorbill
Alca torda
57
Red grouse
Lagopus lagopus
228
Red-backed shrike
Lanius collurio
165
Red-breasted merganser
Mergus serrator
225
Red-crested pochard
Netta rufina
85
Red-legged partridge
Alectoris rufa
249
Red-necked grebe
Podiceps grisegena
251
Red-necked phalarope
Phalaropus lobatus
89
Redshank
Tringa totanus
80
Redstart
Phoenicurus phoenicurus
144
Red-throated diver
Gavia stellata
75
Reed warbler
Acrocephalus scirpaceus
151
Ring ouzel
Turdus torquatus
125
Ringed plover
Charadrius hiaticula
U
Ring-Necked Duck
Aythya collaris
143
Ring-necked parakeet
Psittacula krameri
34
Rock dove
Columba livia
111
Rock pipit
Anthus petrosus
232
Roseate tern
Sterna dougallii
245
Rough-Legged Buzzard
Buteo Lagopus
248
Ruddy duck
Oxyura jamaicensis
U
Ruddy Shelduck
Tadorna ferruginea
207
Ruff
Philomachus pugnax
76
Sand martin
Riparia riparia
145
Sanderling
Calidris alba
137
Sandwich tern
Sterna sandvicensis
259
Savis warbler
Locustella luscinioides
260
Scarlet rosefinch
Carpodacus erythrinus
159
Scaup
Aythya marila
152
Scottish crossbill
Loxia scotica
51
Sedge warbler
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
261
Serin
Serinus serinus
95
Shag
Phalacrocorax aristotelis
246
Shorelark
Eremophila alpestris
132
Short-eared owl
Asio flammeus
211
Short-toed treecreeper
Certhia brachydactyla
42
Siskin
Carduelis spinus
199
Slavonian grebe
Podiceps auritus
35
Snipe
Gallinago gallinago
157
Snow bunting
Plectrophenax nivalis
19
Song thrush
Turdus philomelos
U
Sooty shearwater
Puffinus griseus
113
Sparrowhawk
Accipiter nisus
255
Spoonbill
Platalea leucorodia
234
Spotted crake
Porzana porzana
110
Spotted flycatcher
Muscicapa striata
218
Spotted redshank
Tringa erythropus
93
Stonechat
Saxicola torquata
213
Stone-curlew
Burhinus oedicnemus
118
Storm petrel
Hydrobates pelagicus
99
Tawny owl
Strix aluco
240
Temmincks stint
Calidris temminckii
83
Tree pipit
Anthus trivialis
65
Tree sparrow
Passer montanus
64
Treecreeper
Certhia familiaris
119
Turnstone
Arenaria interpres
131
Turtle dove
Streptopelia turtur
90
Twite
Carduelis flavirostris
186
Velvet scoter
Melanitta fusca
230
Water pipit
Anthus spinoletta
190
Water rail
Rallus aquaticus
162
Waxwing
Bombycilla garrulus
204
Whimbrel
Numenius phaeopus
102
Whinchat
Saxicola rubetra
U
White Wagtail
Motacilla alba alba
U
White-crowned Sparrow
Zonotrichia leucophrys
148
White-fronted goose
Anser albifrons
244
White-tailed eagle
Haliaeetus albicilla
20
Whitethroat
Sylvia communis
149
Whooper swan
Cygnus cygnus
172
Willow tit
Poecile montanus
10
Willow warbler
Phylloscopus trochilus
252
Wood sandpiper
Tringa glareola
155
Wood warbler
Phylloscopus sibilatrix
31
Woodcock
Scolopax rusticola
174
Woodlark
Lullula arborea
227
Wryneck
Jynx torquilla
202
Yellow-browed warbler
Phylloscopus inornatus
198
Yellow-legged gull
Larus michahellis